Town ball number 21 in Monday’s FA Cup Draw

Town will be ball number 21 in Monday’s FA Cup Draw.

Town have lost at the first hurdle in the famous competition in nine successive seasons, losing to lower-league opponents four times in the process.

Five-time Women’s FA Cup winner Karen Carney and ex-Leeds striker Jermaine Beckford will conduct the draw from 19:00 BST on Monday, 21 October on BBC 2.

The 32 non-league clubs who win in this weekend’s fourth qualifying round will be in the hat alongside 47 sides from Leagues One and Two.

One club will receive a bye to round two when the first-round draw is made, following Bury’s removal from the competition.

The final club left in the pot will receive the bye and be awarded the £36,000 prize money for a first-round winner.

The draw will be held at the home ground of either Royston Town or Maldon & Tiptree – depending on who wins their fourth qualifying round tie on Saturday – with the first round scheduled for the weekend of 9-10 November.

Ball numbers

1 Accrington Stanley 

2 AFC Wimbledon 

3 Blackpool 

4 Bolton Wanderers 

5 Bradford City 

6 Bristol Rovers 

7 Burton Albion 

8 Cambridge United 

9 Carlisle United

10 Cheltenham Town 

11 Colchester United 

12 Coventry City 

13 Crawley Town 

14 Crewe Alexandra 

15 Doncaster Rovers

16 Exeter City 

17 Fleetwood Town 

18 Forest Green Rovers 

19 Gillingham

20 Grimsby Town 

21 Ipswich Town 

22 Leyton Orient 

23 Lincoln City

24 Macclesfield Town 

25 Mansfield Town 

26 Milton Keynes Dons

27 Morecambe 

28 Newport County

29 Northampton Town 

30 Oldham Athletic 

31 Oxford United

32 Peterborough United 

33 Plymouth Argyle 

34 Port Vale

35 Portsmouth 

36 Rochdale 

37 Rotherham United 

38 Salford City 

39 Scunthorpe United 

40 Shrewsbury Town 

41 Southend United 

42 Stevenage 

43 Sunderland

44 Swindon Town 

45 Tranmere Rovers 

46 Walsall 

47 Wycombe Wanderers

48 Hednesford Town or Boston United 

49 Gateshead or Colne 

50 Barrow or Solihull Moors 

51 Whitby town or Stourbridge 

52 Hartlepool united or Brackley Town 

53 Nantwich Town or Kings Lynn Town 

54 Chorley or Spennymoor Town 

55 Southport or Altrincham 

56 Tamworth or Darlington 

57 York City or Stockport County 

58 Notts County or Belper Town 

59 Chesterfield or Wrexham 

60 FC Halifax Town or Harrogate Town

61 AFC Fylde or Peterborough Sports 

62 Whyteleafe or Chippenham Town 

63 Haringey Borough or Yeovil Town 

64 Havant & Waterlooville or Dulwich Hamlet 

65 Ebbsfleet United or Woking 

66 Welling United or Eastleigh 

67 Bromley or Aldershot Town 

68 Maidstone United or Kings Langley 

69 Maidenhead United or Wealdstone 

70 Oxford City or Margate

71 Bowers & Pitsea or Chichester City 

72 Hayes & Yeading United or Poole Town 

73 Royston Town or Maldon & Tiptree 

74 Potters Bar Town or Barnet 

75 Torquay United or Boreham Wood 

76 Sutton United or Billericay Town 

77 Weymouth or Dover Athletic 

78 Dartford or Kingstonian 

79 Carshalton Athletic or Dagenham & Redbridge

Subscribe to our TOTT newsletter to ensure you keep up to date on all things related to Ipswich Town